Scoil: Beacán (C.)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his rich notes. He sings in a quite leisurly way as a great artist does. His voice drops from him without effort, and is so clear that it may be heard at a great distance.
    The cuckoo the swallow, and the corn crake migrate. At the end of April the cuckoo's voice can be heard, but if it is heard earlier it is the sign of bad weather.
    When the cuckoo comes she never builds a nest of her own, but lays an egg in another birds nest, and when all the young ones come out the young cuckoo throws the others out of the nest, because he is stronger than them, and has a very big appetite so he gets
    Maggie Moran