School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Blessed Wells
    There is a blessed well not far from my house Tolair Bridge and it is in John Morleys field who lives in Kildara. The well is beside a fence and over the well there are two ash trees growing.
    Long ago the people went there performing stations at it.
    It is called St.Bridgets well because Saint Bridget washed her feet in the water. It is not known that anyone was cured from any disease at that well. Some of the people brought home a bottle of water and others drank some of it and more people rubbed it of the effected part. There is also a blessed well down in Hollywell and the Saint that is connected with it is St. Patrick and there is a stone beside the well and the track of St.Patricks right knee on it.
    The above information was given to me by Michael Lyons.
    Michael Lyons. Redhill.
    There is a small well situated in John Morteys field in Kildara called St. Bridgets well. The people went to it sometimes for a cure for boils. They drank some of the water out of the well and rubbed more of it on the place the boil was. The Pilgrimages, people made pilgrimages in that well in the month of July. When they would be cured they would say the Hail Mary and the Our Father. No pilgrimages are made to that well those late years.
    The above information was given to me by Mrs. Murphy,
    James Murphy. Newton.