Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time people mostly get married is between advent and lent and on St. Patricks day. In the olden times people got the best horse and cart and driver who could sit the nicest on the cart for a marriage. Before the two would get married they would make the match. When the match would be made they would get the money and they would get, have beer and stout for refreshments. The people at the marriage used to be invited and some people who were not invited used to dress up in old clothes and straw. They used to write a note and say "Here we are stout and strong a gallon of stout is our demand if that we don't get without delay the bride from you we will steal away."
    The above information was given to me by Austin Prendergast. Austin Prendergast.
    Austin Prendergast