Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old school in Bekan and it was a very small school and there was one room in it. There was one teacher in it and his name was Michael O Byrne. The teacher taught school in an old house. The scholars gathered to the school and the teacher was teaching them. At that time the scholars had no copies or ink to write on. The scholars had no seats to sit on. They had only flat flags of stone to sit on. The pupils had slates and chalks to write with. The teacher was a stranger. He was teaching school for his wages. The teacher stayed a fornight in every school. The above information was give me by Paddy Caulfield.
        1. foirgnimh
    Paddy Caulfield