Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. The Man and His Grey Mare Meg
    Once upon a time there lived a man, who had a mare named Meg. He used to go to town very often on his mare.
    One day he went to the forge in order to get shoes on his mare. When the shoes were on the blacksmith sent him to town for a gallon of beer. When he arrived in town he tied his mare in a stable and got the beer.
    Before he left the town he got drunk. He got off his mare and rested on the road. He fell asleep and when he awoke he heard a sound. He drank the beer and set off at a slow speed. When he came near the graveyard, he saw a great light and a crowd dancing. He saw several people that he knew were dead and buried. He saw a woman that was a year dead and he shouted "good Kitty Shanter". The lights went out and the fairies followed him at full speed. He had heard that fairies could not cross water so he turned towards the town. Just as his mare was jumping the river the fairies pulled his tail off. His mare died shortly afterwards. Ever afterwards, he regretted that he did not mind his own business and leave the
    Joseph Hunt
    Caobach, Co. Mhaigh Eo