Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to pay his debts was evicted from his holding. The land was divided into farms during the time the landlords. The Congested District Board built houses on the farms for the people. The land was very bad when the landlords had it. The land was wet and rushes grew on it. The landlord had the tenants suppressed. There were tithes paid to the landlord long ago. The Landlord sent men to gather the tithes. It was money that was gathered. The Landlords that got the money. Anyone who was not able to pay money some of the produce of the land was taken from him. The most of the people paid money to the landlords. The people that gathered the money were two gatherers. The people were afraid of the Landlords. The landlord were very plentiful in the district.
    James Burke
    Cos Shalach, Co. Mhaigh Eo