Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were few old schools in this district long ago. One of those schools was in a barn belonging to David Tarpey, Cahir, in which Martin Flanagan, Cloonahulty taught from the year 1860 to the year 1870. The pupils attending it were between the ages of thirteen and twenty two. The books used are not to be found now. Quill pens were used which were made from the wings of geese. Slates were also used for writing on. The average of this school was about ten or twelve.
    Martin Flanagan, Cloonahulty, taught in a barn belonging to Tom Egan, Cahir. The books used were as follows:- The infants
        1. foirgnimh
    Mairéad Ní Cuinneáin