Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays bread is made flour, but in olden times when flour was scarce bread was usually made from Indian meal, oatmeal and potatoes. Water was commonly used for kneading the dough. A cross is made on top of the cake. People say it would help it to bake quicker. Long ago the people assembled at a neighbours house and made boxty cake. Then it was put down to bake. In those days the way in which they baked the cakes was very queer.
    First they got a round stone, which was left up by the wall for its support. The cake was turned occasionally, and when baked it was put into a vessel and left out in the open air to cool.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Horan