Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two famous wells in this district. One in Cloughwolly called Tobar Cóchláin. There used to be a pattern held at the well the second last Sunday in July every year. The people used to walk around the well and they prayed while walking. People used to be there selling apples biscuits and gooseberries and they carried them in baskets. The well is still there but no water remains in it in summer. There are steps down to the well and a wall around it. On the side of the wall there is a stone and there is a hallow in it. In that hallow there are still a few buttons and hairpins and little bits of tin and nails. When the people used to be going home from the pattern they always left something in the stone.