Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. Candlemas Day
    There is a feast help in almost every house on the second day of February in honour of St Bridget. It was St. Bridget who got up the first convent in Ireland. She collected the young ladies who wanted to give their lives to God and she took them to one house to live together as she knew that it was very hard for them to be religious at home. They did their work like the other members of the family. They called this house a convent. Every lady had a cell for herself.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. There is a feast held in every house on Shrove Tuesday. There are pancakes made for the feast on that night and it is called the feast of pancakes. There was meat
    Micheál Ó Siadhail