Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field...

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field. The little red man said that he would play him a game. The boy asked him what would they play for and the little red man said for wishes.
    They played for a while and the boy beat him in the play and the little red man asked him what would he wish for. The boy said that the stable to be full of gold when he would go home and so it was.
    On the second day the boy went out again playing and the red man came again and the boy beat him again and the red man asked him what would he wish for the boy said the farm to be full of cattle when he would go home and so it was
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Willie O' Connell