Scoil: Teamhrán (C.) (uimhir rolla 14834)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. A Fairy Story
    Almost 100 years ago there lived in Cloonamna a man named Martin Kenzey ([Mairtín Dubh]). He was a great robber he and his two sons went about about in the night robing anywhere they thought the would get cattle, pigs, horses and money. Once as he was passing a certain house in Aughadeffin late at night he heard a child crying. He looked and saw that a window in one of the rooms was open. A child was handed out the window and a voice from inside said take it take it quick. He went over to the window and took the child. He did not see anyone and he thought it best to bring the child home till the next day. The next day he went to the house to inquire about the child. As he was coming near the house he saw the neighbours gather
    Teresa Keegan
    Patrick Keegan