Scoil: Teamhrán (C.) (uimhir rolla 14834)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man called James Duffy living in Glan (Kilkelly, Co-Mayo) He used to go out to a place called Ballinful every night visiting. On his way out he had to pass by a fort. One night as he was coming home he heard great commotion in the fort, so he stood and listened. He saw a number of horsemen coming out a gap in the fort and one of them shouted to his friends to be careful. there was a man watching them, and mind that girl on the last horse. Now James Duffy said to himself he would mind her too, so when the last horse was passing he pulled her down. and brought her home, but alas he found she was dumb. He kept her for a year. Well that night twelve months he was sitting by the fire smoking and he said to his wife this night
    Bea A. Hurley
    Mr Paddy Forry