Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    body for an imitation of a head. After that I got a black ink and I painted two eyes, a mouth and a nose on the cloth. When I had finished I made a lovely dress for it and for a long time I was very proud of my home-made doll.
    At another period of my childhood I made a necklace. One day when my mother was busy I stole away from her. I wandered away until I reached a large field which was covered with various coloured wild flowers. I picked a large number of them and I went home. When I went home I got a needle. Then I took each flower, the flowers separately and I bored a hole through their stems. After I had that finished I got a piece of thread and I put it through every hole which I put in the stems of the flowers. I continued this until I had finished. Then I put it on my neck and wore it with great delight.
    Máire Ní Searraigh
    Baile an tSeadaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo