School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. A cow belonging to Mr Michael Grady of Cloonfane, Charlestown Co Mayo had a freak calf. He had four eyes, two noses and six legs. There were two eyes over the other two and the two extra legs were coming down from his stomach. Mrs Grady sold the calf to Mr Rodgers, a butcher of Charlestown Co Mayo who sold him as meat to the people.
    Mrs Davy of Carracastle Ballaghadorreen Co Mayo owned a freak calf that lived three days. The calf had two reel feet, the two hind ones, that is they were bent up towards his stomach. He had two spines it was broken in the middle. His ribs were all to one side and there was a hole in the side that had no ribs. He had also a big head and could not drink much milk.
    Seán Caulfield
    Ceathrú an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo