Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him so that it would be easy to catch him. A chain is always kept on a buadae[?] horse. There is always a horse show kept in a horses' stable. Hay is the usual fodder that is given to a horse. The horse gets other fodder. He gets straw, meal, potatoes, and other fodder. When a horse's hair is clipped it is usually kept on the wallplate of the barn. When a person is clipping a horse's main he always makes the sign of the cross on the horses back. If you would not do that it is said that the hair would not grow on the horses main again. When people are calling the geese they say beasoaig! beasoaig! When people are calling the ducks they saw wheet! wheet! When the people are calling the turkeys they say biaro! biaro!If its is full moon when a person is putting down a claotch[?] of eggs it is said
    William Devine
    Trian na Caillí, Co. Mhaigh Eo