Scoil: Cluainte (uimhir rolla 12404)

Na Cluainte, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Riagáin

When my father is going to do some work he stands at the front door...

When my father is going to do some work he stands at the front door and he says to my mother "The wind is from Bocagh today we must hurry up is the evening will be wet". Before bad weather comes my mother says "Hurry up with the work we are going to have a change. We say to her "how does she know?". She says "Look around, you will see the hills how near they are to you".
    My father looks out the window and he says "I see the fire out through the window we will have rain".
    When my father sees a bright morning and the sun shining brightly he says "O that finishes our work for today" he means that when there is a bright morning we will have a bad day.
    Shelia Phillips
    Cloonmeen, Co. Ros Comáin