Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman and her son. Her husband was dead. They were very poor and they could not pay their rates. The landlord put them out of their home. And they had to build a sod house to live in. One day her son built a sod house and the wind knocked it. He had to build it up again and he did not like that. One day he set out for the windy gap. When he got the windy gap he closed it. The wind said if you let me out I will throw you out a stick that when you say "Wheel about a caimen" it will kill any person teen miles each side of it.
    The man said that is just what I want. Throw it out until I see. Then he let the wind out and he went home.
    Peter Forde
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo