Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farmers like fishermen need to be wise in the ways of the weather, and to be "ag faire ar an aimsir." So much often depends on being able to foretell with some degree of accuracy impending weather conditions. Among those, therefore, who earn their living by the land one would expect to find much weather lore. And this is so.
    The sun setting in golden splendour is an indication of fine weather. A local weather sign given in the Irish language indicates this -
    "Dearg aniar gealach as grian
    Dearg anoir sneachta is spoir
    Dearg anuas ? (aindeas) fearthainn is fuacht"
    (From Mrs Mary Carroll Ballincurry Kiltimagh)

On the other hand as this saying shows a golden sunrise in winter indicates snow and frost.
    A band of haze round by the horizon in fine weather is a sure sign of its continuance. The sun shining very brightly in the early morning after rain or in unsettled weather is taken to mean rain soon again.
    A pale sun shining through a hazy
    Teangacha