Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

the building. She lays four or five eggs of a bluish tint spotted reddish brown.

The Thrush. There are two kinds of thrushes in this district the song-thrush and the missel thrush. The former is the smaller and browner of the two, and is also the best singer. He is most commonly seen near gardens possibly because of the plentiful supply of food and shelter there. In the springtime in favourable weather, it gladdens us with its fine and long continued singing.
    In March it builds its nest in a thick hedge or other secure place of concealment. It lays four or five eggs bright blue in colour with black spots. It often rears more than one clutch in the year. This thrush ceases singing about midsummer. It feeds on worms snails and insects as well as on fruits. If it finds a snail in its shell it breaks the shell by striking it repeatedly against a stone.
    During Autumn and Winter missel thrushes go in parties. (?) It builds generally in a tree and makes little effort to conceal its nest.