Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The crow appears to be more gregarious in its instincts than most other birds. Generally they go in droves and this is particularly noticeable when they are making their sleeping quarters in the woods in the Autumn evenings. In this country the flesh of the crow is not eaten and no doubt this accounts for the large numbers of these birds that are found all over the country. In England and France this is not the case and the young crows are made into crow pies and served in other ways.
    Crows in some districts do much damage to the farmers. They do this at seed time by eating the seed out of the ground. Various devices are used for keeping them away. Hence the word - scarecrow. They often also uproot the potato stalks for the early forming tubers.
    Sometimes too when crows are plentiful in a neighbourhood they eat duck or hen eggs when they came upon them and sometimes even kill young chickens and ducklings. Crows are pretty difficult to catch in traps