Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is useful when the smith bores holes in the article such as a horse shoe. The anvil is placed on a pedestal of wood generally a section of a tree bough hewn and of a height sufficient to raise the anvil to a convenient height for the smith to work on it. While an article is being shaped it is always placed on the anvil.
    Nowadays a smith's most important work is the shoeing of horses, and in hilly districts where tuf has to be brought home by means of asses or mules or where these animals are used for drawing carts on the road these animals are also shod. Cattle are not shod, because cattle are not used in this district as beasts of burden.
    Formerly the smith made nearly all the implements required by the local farmers but now he very seldom makes them, he only repairs them when they are broken or disabled in some way. As a rule such articles can be bought cheaper in the shops and though the quality may not always be as good