Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

knot to run and the rabbit is captured.
    The same kind of a snare, that is, one made from the long hairs of a cow's or a horse's tail is used in catching fish along by the banks of a river especially in the early sunny mornings of Summer. The snare is fastened to the top of a fishing rod and a trout is seen in a pool along the river. The snare is adjusted to his size and the top of the rod and snare are sunk in the water a considerable distance in front of the fish's head. Then carefully and very gently it is moved nearer and nearer to the fish until finally it passes over its head and almost to its middle. Then it is jerked up and often the fish is caught in it.
    Then in the capture of salmon, which although illegal often attracted the bolder and hardier spirits of the village. A candle of sods of turf into which a fork was stuck and which were well soaked in paraffin oil or of straw or other material was used and a gaff was used for staking the salmon in the fords where they were "pitting" that is making the