Scoil: Creagach

An Chreagach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán T. Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When making a churning, the person making it always asks a visitor to use the churn dash for a little while. The reason is, that it prevents the butter from being taken away.
    While a churning is being made it is stated that should a man leave the place where the churning is being made & he smoking a pipe, he will bring the butter with him.
    During the making of a churning, a live coal should not be taken from fire without being replaced by a [?] of turf. This is also to prevent the butter being taken.
    It is considered that a penny put under a churn while the churning is being made helps to give a yellow colour to the butter.
    When commencing to churn some people always shake salt on the churn lid, and at the same time throw a grain of salt in the
    Mary Costello