Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a while a white bull and two black men came out of the fort and ran after them. They followed them for about a hundred yards. Then they disappaered into the air in a flash of light. It was said that another time a lot of boys were out late and when they were going home they passed near the fort. When they were a good way from it they met a black sow carrying a coffin on her nose. There are two forts in the village of Toughnane. They are called Richard's fort and McDonagh's fort. Richard's fort is in the form of a square and bushes grow all around it. McDonagh's fort is a round one. There is a sand pit in the middle of it. The old people say they heard noise in McDonagh's fort. There is another fort in Lios an Uisce. It is about twenty feet long and about ten feet broad. The forts and raths were hiding places from the Danes. One fort is visible from another. This enabled the people to make signs to each other.