Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used not wear any shoes. Some of them used to have shoes but they would not wear them only when they were going to town. They would not put them on till they would come beside the town as they were too much afraid to dirty or injure them. Once a man was going to town and he got a nail in his foot. "I am glad" he said, "I had not my shoes on". It is usual for children to go barefooted in Summer and part of Autumn. There are more shoemakers now than there were long ago. The shoemakers can make shoes and can repair shoes. The names of the repairs he does are, a patch, a toe cap, a half sole, a toe plate and a tip. The boots that have wooden soles are called clogs. The man that makes the clogs is called a clogger. The people long ago never suffered from corns or from blisters. Tight shoes affect the eyesight and also corns are got from tight shoes. Long ago people used to suffer very much from an ailment know in Irish as Oidreach.