Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one that bit him. The second one thought that it was his friend that stung him. The two of them got up, and fought til they killed one another, and there was no more of them seen after that.
  2. There was once an old man living with an old woman, and their nephew, as they had no family of their own. One night at about twelve o' clock the old woman got very ill. The nephew and another boy from the village went for the priest. The priest and his boy came to the house. The boy came with the priest for company. The priest went into the house, and anointed the woman.
    The priest said
    Nora Gordan