Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (gan teideal)

Martin Sheridan the second youngest of a family of five brothers was born in Bohola in the year 1881.

Martin Sheridan the second youngest of a family of five brothers was born in Bohola in the year 1881. He had four brothers Patrick, Dick, Andy and Joe. The latter according to local knowledge, was a greater athlete than Moran, who in the years 1906-7-8 was all round world's Champion.
    When young he emigrated to New York where he joined the police force after-wards because became Detective. About 1906 he visited his native home and while in Mayo the writer saw saw him give an exhibition in hurdle racing pole vaulting throwing the weights and discus in Ballina. On that day at a big sports meeting that famous athlete Tom Kiely from
    John Deasy
    Tuath Chanánach, Co. Mhaigh Eo