School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    sleep a night in any country house but they go home to some little house they have in the town or country.
    About 50 years ago every country house had a beggar's bed or shake down consisting of straw, a blanket, sheet and a quilt. They have food with them now but the people supply them with bread when giving them tea. When my mother was a little girl the beggars got a lump of cold stirrabout or a few boiled potatoes when they came around begging.
    They take bread and butter, potatoes, tea, sugar, flour, clothes and shoes or alms. Long ago they used to spend five or ten minutes praying for alms they got but now they only say God bless you for the alms they get. About 40 years ago they used to sell 1/2 st. potatoes if they had a stone of them after their day begging. They used also sell flour that they did not want. When they used to sell the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Pidgeon