School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    garden, because long ago this field was not tilled. The meanings to Garraí lín is the garden of the flax. Long ago flax was grown in this garden. The meaning to Cúlán na bpréachán is the the Cúlán of the crows, because when potatoes used to be sown in that field the crows used to bring the slits. It is now a pasture field.
    The meaning of Cúl a Garraí is the field behind the garden. It is at the back of our garden. The Yellow Hill is the meaning of Cnocan Buidhe. The oats ripened here sooner than in any other field. The meaning of Cúl a Cnúic is behind the hill. This field is behind a hill. The piece at the path is the meaning to Ring a h-issán. A path runs at the side of this field. Garraí na bhfód means the turf garden. Once this was a piece of waste land and we used to make our stacks of turf there.
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Paddy Mc Donnell