Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

Béal Átha na Muice, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    causing her to tilt over. My mother was her berth when the window of the port hole was blown in upon her. She was hit in the face by some of the broken glass. Ignorant of what was happening she with members of the passengers came on deck. Here everyone was running hither and thither.
    They - captain and stewards were vainly trying to quieten the passengers and at the same time cope with imminent dangers. All passengers put their life belts on and went on deck. Getting on deck was a difficult task. They ship having tilted on her side it was necessary to crawl up the stairs. However they reached the deck in time to see the second torpedo on top of the water. The sun shining on it gave it the appearance of a rainbow. The ship sank immediately the torpedo struck her. My mother stood on the stern of the ship as she sank. She was thrown into the water and went down under wreckage unconscious of all around her. When she recovered consciousness she could see nothing but floating bodies on the surface of the water. Some dead others slowly dying of injuries.
    After a little time she saw a man
    Catherine Henry