Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an uncle of mine coming from Cully river very late at night by himself, and he had a bag of fish on his back. On his way he heard a great noise before him on the road and he stood up to hear where the noise was and at the moment all was quiet and still. When he walked on again the great noise was to be heard as plain as ever, but when he drew near them what appeared to him was a great big fair of cattle, sheep and pigs. at which he could plainly hear men and women selling and buying on both sides of the road. He was kept there about two hours and did not know where he was. He was sure that he could describe every word of what they were saying, but still when he got away he could not relate one word of what they were saying. The night that this happened was a very dark night
    Teresa Groarke