School: Culleens (roll number 7054)

Cuilleann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Js. P. Rowley

1. (continued from previous page)
    might be his long lost brother so he decided to find out. The younger brother had a mole under his arm which caused him to be called "Ball Dóra" in his young days. So before commencing the duel the general asked his opponent in Irish.
    "Bhfuil ball dóra faoi d'ascail"
    "Tá" answered the other man.
    "Cá bhfios duit-se go bhfuil"
    "Ó is tú ball dora cinnti" said the general recognizing that it was his brother.
    Of course there was a reconciliation and the duel did not come off.
    After the reconciliation they remained together for some time before separating. They eventually went separate ways but another event brought them together after [?]
    the King of Spain was being harassed by a band of merceneries whose leader was a great and daring duellest. Hitherto no man had been found to meet him and the King's own dominions were being destroyed. Somebody who had heard of General O'Donnell informed the King of his powers and the King sent for him. He told his
    Mrs Dunleavy