Scoil: Culleens (uimhir rolla 7054)

Cullin, Co. Mayo
Js. P. Rowley

1. There is a hill in Laughta Durkin in the parish of Meelick.
    It is called "Aivris, which means the hill of doubt.
    Some hundred years ago in the penal times when Cromwell was in Ireland the priests had to say Mass in the hillsides.
    One day when the priest was offering Mass on the Hill, the congregation saw a strange figure approaching from the east. They were in doubt at first what it was but at last they discovered that it was the Irish soldiers going to a battle in the West.
    Some of the men on this hill joined the Irish army and went with them to help to fight against the English.
    The Mass rock is still in existence on this hill.
    There is also a place where children who died before baptism were buried and that place is called "Aivris, ever since.
    Laghtmacdurkan, Co. Mayo
    Teresa Shiel