Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. Story

Many years ago orange-men lived at Straide. At this time only a few Catholics lived there and so the Protestants had the upper hand.

Many years ago orange men lived at Straide. At this time only a few Catholics lived there and so the Protestants had the upper hand.
    One day a catholic boy had a quarrel with a protestant and so the protestant challenged him to a duel. The boy knew that he would be killed and his parents were sorry.
    The evening before the duel a soldier came to camp at Straide. When he got up next morning he noticed people gathering. It happened that he asked the man that was going to have the duel what was wrong. For an answer he received insults. This was too much for the solider to stand and so he challenged the protestant to a duel. The protestant was killed in the duel with the soldier and so the catholic boy from Straide was saved.