School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    But she was a great writer and she wrote for them to get her a pair of knitting pins and coloured thread. Then she knitted a pullover with the images of different coloured birds on it. She wrote on a paper that her father and brothers used always attend a certain fair in Ardnaree and told this man to go the night before as they always used to get lodgings in a certain house. She wrote also telling him to put the pullover on him and the man went to the lodging house in Ardnaree. Several men were lodging there for the night. When it was near bedtime the man took off his coat to prepare for bed and one of the other men got surprised and asked him where he got that pullover. He also said "I have a pullover on me which resembles that one very much." "It was knitted by a daughter of mine who I buried about twelve months ago. The man replied, "She has knitted this for me" and related the the whole story of finding her in the coffin. They were up early next morning and they sold their cattle at the fair. They employed a man to take them with a horse and car to the house where the girl was. When they arrived at the house and when the father saw his daughter there was great excitement.