Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A girl named O'Grady went to Aclare pattern and was spotted by a man from the wilds of Attymaas.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her Aunt’s and told her Aunt go up to her house to stay for the night. She waited in the Aunt’s house. The men came as appointed on horseback and took this old lady with them. When they say what she was like they said that the man that took her mustn’t have much taste. I was a crime then unless they married them after snatching them away. So the wild man from Attymass had to marry the old hag instead of the beautiful young girl he had spotted at the pattern of Aclare.

Ní bheidh an t-adh ort ar d'aistear, má chasann bean ruadh cos-nocht ort sa mbóthar

her Aunt’s and told her Aunt go up to her house to stay for the night. She waited in the Aunt’s house. The men came as appointed on horseback and took this old lady with them. When they say what she was like they said that the man that took her mustn’t have much taste. I[t] was a crime then unless they married them after snatching them away. So the wild man from Attymass had to marry the old hag instead of the beautiful young girl he had spotted at the pattern of Aclare.
    1. Ní bheidh an t-adh ort ar d’aistear, má chasann bean ruadh cos-nocht ort sa mbóthar
    2. Is ait fear leath-shúile imeasg daoine dalla.
    No 2. That a man with one eye looks great with blind people or a fairly good looking lad looks great among a bad looking family.
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs Anthony Gavagan