Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that anyone that would go through the field after twelve o'clock at night (he) would not be able to find his way home and that he would have to wait until morning before he would be able to find his way.
    In the field called Clair there is a long hedge of bushes. The people say that anyone that would be passing along the hedge at night would hear something whistling until he would have left the field. The old people say that there is an old man living in the sand-pit under the hedge and that he does not like anyone to be going near him.
    There is an old story told about the field called Páirc an t-Sian Tige. There is a wide drain in this field and there is a line of low bushes growing along
    Tír an Fhionnaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Michael Mc Nicholas