Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

field called "Cnoc a'Ceapaire. There was three mounds round it.
    In the field called "Caipeal" there was a castle and there was two mounds round it. There are caves there too. A few years ago some man found war implements in a cave in that field.
    In the field called "Caraigín" there was a big castle and there was only one mound round it.
    In the field called "Tobairin Deice" there is only a small fort. There is a spring well beside it. It was from that fort Dontas got its name.
    In the field called "Poll Breac" there was a big castle and there was three mounds round it. On Christmas Night six years ago, Margaret Durham, Doontas, saw the fort lighted up with candles. There was a gap leading into the fields where the fort was and nobody could build the gap or something would happen to them.
    In the field called "Poll Cacal"
    Josephine Durkan