Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was pulling out the thorns some of the blood stayed on his breast. They say that, that is why he has a red breast.
    The wren is brown in colour. She is the smallest of all birds. She builds her nest in bushes or in the side of a wall. The people in this district believe that when Our Lord was in the garden the ween tried to tell the soldiers where he was.
    The sparrow is brown in colour. She does not sing very sweetly, she only twitters. She builds her nest on the eave of a thatched house.
    The gold-finch is brown with white spots on his wing. She builds her nest in the bushes. She signs very sweetly.
    The chaffinch is brown in colour. She builds her nest in
    Josephine Durkan