School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    And they used not wear very good clothes either. It is not nice coats or dresses they used to wear atall but fine skirts and red petticoats. Some of the people when they would get married its on horse back they used to go to get married in the olden days. And its not cows or money they used to get either when they would get married. And it is not big feasts they used to have in those days atall. They would not be able to afford it. Because they used to work to hard for money in those days. That is how they used to get married in the olden days. And the people were a far better race in those days than the people now.
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    An Gort Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo