Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was a poor man living near a gentleman. He had a little son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near him. Well I will know if he has his trade. Unless he steals my to horses out of my stable to night and while two men hold of the horses by the reins. Ill shoot him dead. The father told that to the boy. The boy said we must try it. He went at night and bought to bottles of whiskey and put one in each pocket and came at night and lay beside an old cráin that was lying out on the dungpit it was a while of the night began pinching the old cráin and she began grunting "Oh be dad the crain must have a litter of Bonhams said one of the men until I see has she Bonhams. He found the lad stretched beside the crain. The lad pretended he was drunk. The man began handling the lad and he found the bottles in his pocket. He never pretended
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Jack Conroy