Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago very few people had a pair of shoes. A person used be up to nineteen and twenty years when they would get their first pair of shoes There were some people that never wore a shoe.
    There was a man called "Ceaseac" that never wore a shoe in his life. His real name was Mr O'Malley. He beat the mail-car in a race from Westport to Clifden. There was a five pound bet on the race and he got a mile of a start from the car. He ran as fast as he could and the car came at good speed also. He had arrived in Clifden town or fifteen minutes before the mail-car.
    The people used to go to Mass in Tablán chapel and they used to carry their shoes with them until they would be about a quarter of a mile from the Church. Then then would put on their shoes and on the way home they would take them off again. A pair of shoes would last about five or six years.
    Children of to-day
    Una Keane