Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    group of fairies. They began to pull him and tear his clothes. He tried to hit them but some unseen power kept back his hand. As he came close to "Cathaoir" he noticed a little red woman knitting a red stocking. He grew afraid, when he saw a big barrel rolling before him. He took off his hat and immediately the barrel went. As soon as he put it on the barrel reappeared. This frightened him very much, so he turned and ran for home. When he looked at his hat he found a thread on it. It was this thread which possessed such magic power and prevented him from reaching the fort. It is believed that the gold is still there jealously guarded by the "Beanín Beag Ruadh" who with her magic thread keeps all mortals a civil distance away.
    This story was written by Loreto Mortimer. Std. VI. It was told by Peter Geraty, a native of Lecanvey.
    Loreto Mortimer
    Peter Geraty