Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give him £50 and his blessing. The young man's people would speak up and tell him to give some more, the he was a very worthy young man etc. Then they would have drinks all round and they would get more fluent in speech. The young woman's father would speak up then and say he would give two calves along with the £50 and that he wouldn't give that to any other man in the parish but on account of the good character they were giving him he didn't begrudge it to him with his little girl. They all agree to that, have another drink and the match is finished.
    Next they will appoint a day to get married. The father will arrange "Wednesday" as it is the luckiest day for marriages. They spend the next week making preparations for the wedding. The parties on both sides go about and ask their friends and relationas. After that both parties go to town to buy the wedding, they join and purchase all the goods in Co. They bring at least two barrels of porter, a few bottles of whiskey and plenty of mutton and bacon. Wednesday arrives and all the guests proceed on horse-back to the bride's house, every man having his woman behind him on the saddle. They have a good breakfast and some drink and when the appointed hour for the marriage arrives they all go on horseback and proceed to the chapel, the priest is there waiting for them. The marriage being over they all go on horse-back again, every man with his woman behind him, they gallop the horses as
    Kate Sammin
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo