Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had no schools such as we have now. In order to get a master they would have a meeting who ever would be the best at the meeting they would let him teach for a year. By some hedge he would start teaching or if any man would let them into a hu[?] or barn every day some different person would have to watch for fear a spy would come on then[?]. If the child saw any person coming he would give warning to the master along the side of the road in O'Malleys field beside the big bus there was a hedge school. The master used to get very littly wages for his work only what the people collect for him. A slate and a sharp stone they had for writing and some times they would have a quil pen. The class[?] of ink they used to have was made out of soot and water.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Gannon