Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1839 there was a very big storm. A lot of damage was done. It knocked down houses killed horses cows but no brats were lost. No person was killed around this place. The wood was destroyed. In the year 1928 there was another great storm. It swept stacks of oats and hay [?] and brought them as far as the sea. In the year of 1914 on the 6th Feb there was a great snow fall. No person could go outside the door or the would get lost in the sow. After a day or two the people started to make a passage on the roads for the cars to pass. A lot of sheep and cattle were lost under the snow. There were bits of snow on the hills for a long time. The storm was to lift humps of snow around the houses.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Gannon