Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a sad event happened in Murrisk at a place called the barrier. At that time there wasn't any bridge on the barrier only stepping stones across the water and it was a very dangerous place in stormy weather.
    There was a girl of ten years. Sent to the shop on a message, but on her way back across the stepping stones, she was thrown into the sea.
    Her brother witnessed the occurrence, as he was out in the bay fishing. Some of his companions were with him. He made an effort to save her, but just as he had hold of her a huge wave washed her out of his grasp. He saw no sign of her after until her dead body was found later.
    Máiread Ni Féag
    Tom Gannon