Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephen's day this is an old custom. Wren boys go around to the houses collecting money and dancing and playing music. They hunt the wren from place to place. They have great spite for the little bird because it spied on Our Lord and from that day the custom is carried out.
    On Christmas day in every Christian house the people decorate their house with holly and ivy. On Christmas night they light candles and put them on the window.
    On Hallow Eve's night the children go around pelting cabbage at the doors. And they also have great fun in the house.They put money into a lid and then one of then tries to get the money. Some of them tied an apple to the ceiling and then one of them puts something around their eyes and trys to get the apple.
    On St. Brigid's day a lot of girls go round from house to house with a doll looking for money in honor of St. Brigid.
    On St. Martin's day every one has a goose for their dinner. If they don't have a goose they kill a hen and they have it for their dinner.