Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The boat was turned and the men were drowned. The boat floated on the water during the night and it was sighted in the morning near Kilcummin Head. It sank shortly afterward. The men that were drowned. Tom Lynott and four Goldricks. If two Kearneys and one boolican. That storm also threw down stacks of oats and ricks of hay.
    The night of the big wind. The 6th January 1839 a strom came the likes of it never came before. A few days before it signs were noticed. The seals came up on dry land. The tide cam came up further on the strand than any other day. A whirl wind scattered the sand back and over on the strand. The storm tumbled houses. It put hay and oats
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr Peter Tighe